Australian nationals do not need a visa if they are going to France for a short-term program for less than 90 days. For stays over that period, a long-term visa to study and undertake an internship in France will be required. Each year, more than 99% of Australian student visa applications for France are approved. No worries!

We have provided in this page some basic information about the process of applying for a student visa for France, but please note that the granting of visas is entirely the responsibility of the French consular services.

Read the French Consulate in Sydney's website very carefully and make sure that yousubmit your application early enough (you can apply from 3 months up until 15 days prior to your arrival date in France).

Do I need a visa to study in France for less than 90 days?

It depends on your nationality. Australian citizens who intend to study in France for less than 90 days do not need a visa. For other nationalities, information about how to apply for a short stay visa can be found here.

Do I need a visa to study in France for more than 90 days?

With the sole exception of people holding a passport from one of the European Union countries, any foreign national intending to stay in Metropolitan France or one of its overseas territories for more than 90 consecutive days is required to apply for a long stay visa.

Countries which are parts of the European Union: AUSTRIA, BELGIUM, BULGARIA, CYPRUS, CZECH REPUBLIC, DENMARK, ESTONIA, FINLAND, FRANCE, GERMANY, GREECE, HUNGARY, IRELAND, ITALY, LATVIA, LITHUANIA, LUXEMBURG, MALTA, NETHERLANDS, POLAND, PORTUGAL, ROMANIA, SLOVAKIA, SLOVENIA, SPAIN, SWEDEN, UNITED KINGDOM.

Information about how to apply for a long stay visa can be found here. Some nationalities must use the online Etudes en France application before applying for a visa.

If I am enrolled in a French language school, can I apply for a student visa?

You can find the information needed here. Please note that it all depends on:

1. The time you are enrolled in a French langague school (shorter of longer than 90 days) and your nationality (Australian or other nationality).

2. If studying French is "related to your Diplomas/degrees obtained previously or your current professional occupation".

What should I do if there are no visa appointments available prior to my departure?

Campus France Australie cannot make appointments for students. We recommend that you check the Consulate website daily for last minute cancellations. 

What is the Etudes en France application?

If you live in of one of the following countries, you must use the online CEF procedure.

Algeria

Argentina

Benin

Brazil

Burkina Faso

Cameroon

Chile

China

Colombia

Comoros

Congo (Brazzaville)

Cote d'Ivoire

Gabon

Guinea

India

Indonesia

Iran

Japan

Lebanon

Madagascar

Mali

Marocco

Mauritius

Mexico

Peru

Senegal

Russia

South Korea

Taiwan

Tunisia

Turkey

USA

Vietnam

 



The Etudes en France application begins with the creation of a personal electronic application file, a process you can complete at your own pace. An application fee is charged. More information about the Etudes en France application here.

If you are a citizen of one of those countries but you are a resident in Australia, please contact us, as the Etudes en France application does not exist in Australia.